Roles of telocytes in the hypopharynx, esophagus and trachea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tateya Ichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20526363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末廣 篤  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00738247)
楯谷 智子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (10512311)
山下 勝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10635519)
北村 守正  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60543262)
岸本 曜  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80700517)
大森 孝一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10233272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテロサイト / 下咽頭 / 食道 / 気管 / 損傷 / 咽喉頭 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telocytes are characterized with having long telopods. These cells are reportedly located in the subepithelial interstitium stroma adjacent to microvessels, nerves, and secretary glands, and are suggested to control local environment via telopods. In this study, we have used double transgenic mice and have shown that telocytes expressing Lgr5 are located in the hypopharynx, esophagus and trachea, and revealed that the number of telocytes increase following tissue injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下咽頭・食道は上部消化管であり、通過する飲食物に対する何らかの知覚とそれに対する応答を行なっていると考えられるが、テロサイトがそれを媒介し、咽喉頭異常感、嚥下障害、アレルギー等の疾患に関連している可能性が示唆された。これまでのテロサイト研究は主に電子顕微鏡に依存していたが、今回作成したテロサイトを恒久的に標識する遺伝子改変マウスを利用して、食道・咽頭・気管粘膜の局所環境コントロールや創傷治癒に関する研究の新しい展開が得られることが期待される。