| Project/Area Number |
17K19724
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒川 芳輝 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (20378649)
上久保 靖彦 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (60548527)
| Research Collaborator |
Terada Yukinori
Matsui Yasuzumi
Makino Yasuhide
Hattori Etsuko
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | グリオーマ / RUNX1 / 悪性転化 / Mesenchymal型転換 / 転写スイッチ / 低分子化合物 / コンセンサス配列 / 転写ネットワーク / RUNX1 / エピゲノム / 転写スイッチ低分子化合物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chb-M', alkylating agent-conjugated consensus sequence binding compound (alkylating agent-conjugated pyrrole-imidazole polyamide) disturbed cell growth of various types of glioma cell lines. Its main mechanism was apoptosis induction. Using mRNA array and phosphorylated protein array, a group of genes controlled by Chb-M 'administration was identified, which showed the inhibition of cell survival signal transduction. These results suggest that Chb-M 'targeting abnormal transcription network may become a drug for treatment of glioma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性グリオーマは、予後不良の悪性脳腫瘍である。グリオーマ悪性転化に関わるメカニズムを標的にした薬剤の開発を行った。コンセンサス配列結合阻害化合物Chb-M’が、複数のタイプのグリオーマ細胞株でアポトーシス誘導を行い、腫瘍増殖抑制を示した。これらの結果から、Chb-M’がグリオーマ治療薬として有望であることが明らかとなった。