Development of bone-organod and its application for the research in bone diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOGUCHIDA JUNYA  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉富 啓之  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (50402920)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Taiji
ALEV Cantas
KAWAI Shunsuke
NIWA Akira
MATSUDA Shuichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオルガノイド / IPS細胞 / 骨改変 / 骨疾患 / iPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method to make bone-like nodules from human iPS cells within 10 days using retinoic acid signal, and observed this process by the time-lapse imaging. We also succeeded to visualize the differentiation process from osteoblasts to osteocytes using collagen gel culture system, and demonstrated that the induction method and experimental system are useful for disease-modeling and drug screening using patient-specific iPS cells of osteogenesis imperfecta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、骨代謝研究分野における新しいin vitroでの解析システムとして極めて有用なものである。社会的意義としては、難治性の骨疾患に対する病態解明から創薬へのプロセスに有用なものであり、有効な治療薬の無い疾患における患者の臨床病態の改善に貢献できる可能性がある。