Challenge for liquid biopsy of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA SATOSHI  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90332791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大月 孝志  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (10534802)
臼井 真一  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50346417)
稲垣 純子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90271056)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no definite early diagnosis of osteoarthritis. Can liquid biopsy be a new early diagnosis for osteoarthritis?
To answer this important question, rat anterior cruciate ligament and the medial collateral ligament of the rat knee joint were dissected and the medial meniscus was taken, and the osteoarthritis surgical model was prepared. The joint fluid and peripheral blood were collected over time. The vesicle component containing exosomes was purified from the sample and the particle size was measured. Next, RNA components contained in exosomes were quantified. From the series of results, it was considered appropriate to aim at liquid biopsy with blood rather than joint fluid at the early stage of osteoarthritis. Furthermore, the analysis of RNA in exosomes in blood revealed that a highly sensitive measurement system is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット変形性関節症モデルを作製、関節液および末梢血液を採取して、リキッドバイオプシーが可能であるかに挑戦した。ヒト変形性関節症においても膝に水(関節液)がたまるといった状況は、早期ではなくむしろ進行期で見られることから、X線などで診断可能な進行期ではなく早期の診断目的としては、そのソースは関節液よりも血液に注目すべきであることが明らかとなった。さらに血液中のエクソソームに着目してRNA解析を行ったところ、非常に微量であり実用化を目指すには超高感度解析系の構築が求められる。