AR-navigated transcanal endoscopic inner ear sugery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kaoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00169179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 正人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70398626)
小澤 宏之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30327621)
疋島 啓吾  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 実験動物セクション, MRIスペシャリスト (30420219)
畑 純一  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ライブイメージングセンター, 研究員 (00568868)
岡野 ジェイムス洋尚  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90338020)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耳科学 / 拡張現実 / 内視鏡下耳科手術 / 顔面神経麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a skull model, we developed a protocol for (1) collecting lens parameters, 3D position / orientation information of the endoscope, shape information of the model (2) exchanging spacial information into the 2D-based augmented reality field and (3) display calculated environment in the monitor. For collecting spatial information of the model, the image was taken with ConBeam CT after adding Mercur physically and the computer graphics model was reconstructed in 3D. did. We are planning to proceed with practical research after securing intellectual property of the above mentioned protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学デバイスや専用器具の登場により近年一分野として確立した内視鏡下耳科手(TEES)は、ここ数年、国内外で急速な普及期を迎えつつある。本研究では海外で行われつつあるTEESでの内耳道手術をより安全に行うことを最終目標に、内視鏡画面上に拡張現実(AR)として解剖学的危険部位を投影するシステムの樹立を目指している。
海外で行われている内視鏡下内耳道手術では顔面神経損傷の頻度が高く、優れた成績を有する施設でも約10%以上の頻度で術後顔面神経麻痺を生じている。本研究はプロトタイプ研究として頭蓋骨模型を用いて鼻副鼻腔での開発を行ったが、今後は時空間的精度を向上させ、中耳・側頭骨領域にも展開していきたい。