Modeling inner ear cilliopathy using patient derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Masato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70398626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 郁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00169179)
北尻 真一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (00532970)
宇佐美 真一  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10184996)
西尾 信哉  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70467166)
松永 達雄  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 部長 (90245580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 遺伝性難聴 / 疾患iPS研究 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research, we focused on the hearing impairment of hair cells, which are responsible for the conversion of sound stimulation to nerve impulses, which is an essential function of the cochlea. We succeeded in establishing iPS cells from these 3 cases of hereditary deafness, and improved the differentiation induction protocol and established the electrophysiological method. These newly established reliable and robust protocol was being applied for the patent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老人性難聴や突発性難聴、メニエール病など、感音難聴の多くは蝸牛障害による内耳性難聴で、本邦の身体障害者認定の約10%が難聴に関連している。本研究が開始された頃、次世代シークエンサーを用いた難聴遺伝子検査が保険収載され、過去に報告のない遺伝子変異(バリアント)が多数報告されるようになっていた。そのため、検査としての遺伝子解析は急速にハイスループット化しているにもかかわらず、得られた遺伝子変異の解釈を行う生物学的解析の進歩が追いついていない状態だった。本研究成果はこの問題を解決するソリューションとなり得るものであり、内耳性難聴の病態の把握や理解とともに、診断技術の向上に役立つ意義がある。