| Project/Area Number |
17K19734
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Yoshihiko 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (70250933)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉武 洋 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00396574)
藤原 浩 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 多形核白血球 / RP-3 / ラット / 妊娠 / 出産 / 性差 / 多形核白血球枯渇化抗体 / 単クローン抗体 / 胎盤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMNs) are effectors involved in parturition through immunoregulatory networks. Although PMNs consist of a substantial population of leukocytes, sex-differences remain unclear. Here, we demonstrate cellular diversity of PMNs in rats monitored using a specific monoclonal antibody, RP-3. Cell-sorting analyses showed strong reactivity to RP-3 (RP-3high) in the majority of male-PMNs, whereas female-PMNs included an additional population of cells showing low reactivity (RP-3low). In pregnant, cyclical changes between these two-group were observed during the gestational-day (GD). Especially, the majority of PMNs were RP-3high at GD-19, followed by a strong increase in RP-3low at GD-20, with the distinction maintained until before partum. In addition, a subtype having almost no reactivity to RP-3 on the PMN surface (RP-3surface null) was observed after RP-3 intraperitoneal injection. These results suggest that there may be three PMN types in female rats.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多形核白血球(PMN)は免疫調節ネットワークを介して分娩に関与するエフェクターであると考えられている。本研究で示されたPMNの多様性はこれまで知られていなかったPMNの機能解明に大きな研究上の基礎となる重要な学術的発見である。