Visualizing the olfactory map with diffusion tensor imaging: Development of an objective olfactory test method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tei Masayoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50792272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 ジェイムス洋尚  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90338020)
栗原 渉  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90826926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅神経 / トラクトグラフィー / 嗅球 / 嗅上皮 / マーモセット / 嗅神経地図 / 嗅神経分布 / 高磁場MRI機 / 拡散テンソルイメージング / 嗅覚 / DTI / 匂いの地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilized tractography to generate olfactory nerve maps for humans, marmosets, and mice, revealing a consistent topographical correlation between the olfactory epithelium and olfactory bulb across all three species. Notably, marmosets and humans had comparable olfactory nerve distributions to the nasal septum and nasal turbinate. Specifically, olfactory nerves originating from the nasal septum projected to the medial half of the olfactory bulb, while those originating from the nasal turbinate projected to the lateral half of the olfactory bulb. Furthermore, the length of olfactory nerves in postoperative human specimen with sinusitis was shorter than that of healthy human specimens. This finding suggests the potential utility of this method in evaluating olfactory nerve dysfunctions. Moreover, the development of this technique could aid in diagnosing olfactory dysfunctions and be combined with preoperative assessments to help prevent olfactory nerve damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトでの嗅覚基礎研究は様々な制約がある中で、本研究では死後献体を使うことにより嗅神経の可視化に成功した。嗅神経の分布を示すことができたほかに、嗅神経地図を初めて提唱した。嗅神経の分布や走行が網羅的に観察できるという点で大きな学術的意義のある手法といえる。本研究での手法を臨床応用して、嗅覚障害の部位や客観的診断につなげられる可能性があり、また術前検査として嗅神経を評価することにより、手術での損傷を回避することが可能となる。