Regulation of activation switching in spinal microglia as a tool of treatment of chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Koichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 学長・教授 (10212127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄マイクログリア / 神経障害性疼痛 / IL-4 / Interleukin4 / マイクログリア / 神経傷害性疼痛 / 脊髄後角 / STAT6 / IL-4受容体 / M1/M2極性 / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / 慢性痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated microglia in the spinal cord facilitate the hyper-excitability of dorsal horn neurons after peripheral nerve injury via pro-inflammatory molecules. Here, we investigated the possible involvement of the anti-inflammatory cytokine, interleukin-4 (IL-4), in neuropathic pain. We found that nerve injury induced the expression of IL-4Rα mRNA in the spinal cord. A histological analysis revealed that nerve injury induced IL-4Rα mRNA in activated spinal microglia ipsilateral to the injury site. The increases in IL-4R alpha were coincident with the increased expression of phosphorylated STAT6 in spinal microglia. It administration of recombinant IL-4 suppressed mechanical hypersensitivity in neuropathic rats, and the analgesic effect of IL-4 was accompanied by enhancement of pSTAT6 expression in spinal microglia. These results suggest that the adaptive responses of microglia to nerve injury involve both inflammatory and anti-inflammatory signaling, including IL-4R alpha and pSTAT6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの結果は、末梢神経障害後の活性化マイクログリアには、これまで報告されてきた炎症促進性の作用のみならず、炎症抑制性の受容体増加という側面があり、外来性の治療の新しい可能性を示唆したと言える。これらの結果は、グリア関係のトップ雑誌であるGLIAに発表することが出来た。炎症性要素の強い活性化マイクログリアが抗炎症型のM2マイクログリアの機能を示すことが出来たという点に意義が高いと考えられる。