A study of bioactive materials used for bone filling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Osamu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
穴田 貴久  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (30398466)
上家 潤一  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10400269)
松井 有恒  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60547264)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体材料 / タンパク質 / 無機材料 / リン酸カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to investigate about how chemical environment around calcium phosphate crystals affects proteins accumulation onto the crystals. Co-precipitation of bovine serum albumin as a model protein for active molecules, such as proteins in immunomodulation, was controlled by the solution calcium and phosphate ions environment under physiological conditions. The results suggest that the design concept to accumulate the proteins on the materials. The concept of the materials accumulating active molecules obtained in the present study could be used for the tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により骨伝導を有する無機系の生体材料に組織再生を活性化する機能を付与するめの材料設計指針が得られた.本成果は口腔外科あるいは整形外科領域など骨再生を必要とする分野への応用可能性を検討するための技術基盤になると考えられる.本研究におけるモデルタンパク質での検討結果は各種活性因子への活用が想定される.次の段階として既に臨床応用されている活性因子への適用を検討することで実用化へ向けた技術確立へつなげることが期待される.