Exploring nano-surface topography of dental implants to regulate osteoimmunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masahiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90549982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメカノトランスダクション / ナノテクノロジー / 表面改質 / 骨免疫 / インプラント / ナノ形態 / インプラント周囲炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell culture experiment using mouse macrophage (MΦ) cell line showed that the polarization of MΦ is controlled on the titanium nano-roughened surface in contrast with the machined titanium surface. In addition, histological evaluations of peri-implant bone resorption around titanium implants were performed in a peri-implantitis model on rat maxilla. Severe gingival inflammation and bone resorption were observed in the peri-implant tissue around the machined titanium implants. In contrast, despite inflammatory reactions in peri-implant gingival tissue, gingival degradation and bone resorption were hardly observed in the peri-implant tissue around titanium implants with the nano-roughened surface. Those results suggested that nano-roughened titanium surfaces may inhibit the gingival degradation and bone resorption due to bacterial infectious inflammation by promoting the polarization of MΦ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨結合促進を目的としたチタン表面のナノ改質技術は散見されるが,インプラント頸部に慢性炎症の結果生じる骨吸収という問題に対して,骨免疫機序に着目し,細胞移植や生理活性物質の投与ではなく,ナノ技術を駆使してチタンインプラント表面の改質のみで制御することを証明した学術的意義は大きい.本研究の成果は,未だ解決策が無いインプラント周囲骨吸収に対して具体的な予防技術を提供するとともに,整形外科インプラントや骨補填材を含む生体材料に関連した慢性炎症の問題解決の一助にもなる.さらに,広い分野の臨床・基礎研究領域で活かされる可能性を大いに含んでおり,萌芽的な技術概念を創出したと考えられる.