Development of novel strategy for molecular diagnosis/treatment via circular RNAs adsorbing cancer-associated miRNAs in peripheral blood and saliva from cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UZAWA Katsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30302558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 盛洋  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (60724383)
大和地 正信  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70451747)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環状RNA / miRNA / 腫瘍の増殖能 / 腫瘍の浸潤・転移能 / digital PCR / 新規癌抑制核酸医薬 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, circular RNA is reported that it absorbs miRNAs resulting in the regulation of miRNA functions associating with tumorigenicity. In this study, we identify the oral carcinoma related circular RNA, circ 102450, using CirRNA Array. Circ 102450 expression was suppressed in Oral carcinoma cell lines. Over expression vector of circ 102450 makes oral carcinoma cells strengthen those growing and migration activity. Digital PCR of patient’s peripheral blood revealed that circ 102450 expressed stronger in the non-metastasized patients than in the metastasized. These data suggested that the suppressed expression of circ 102450 may be a noble and useful marker of tumor metastasis in the liquid biopsy using both tumor samples and peripheral blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は、ヒト正常口腔粘膜上皮細胞と比較して、口腔癌細胞株で発現の低下している癌抑制性環状RNA、circRNA_102450を同定した。
この環状RNAは口腔癌臨床検体においても有意な発現低下を認めており、本研究の結果はliquid biopsyの標的として有用となる可能性を秘めており、今後の実験においてこの環状RNAを人工合成することができれば癌細胞への取り込みを行うことで新たな癌治療開発の糸口になると期待できるのではないかと考えられた。