Identification of regulatory factors contributing to migration or recruitment of osteoblast progenitors by genome-wide approach and the application for bone repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takato Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 名誉教授 (90171454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 伸介  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20466733)
星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
北條 宏徳  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (80788422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞遊走 / 骨再生 / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノムワイド解析 / in vivoイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a therapeutic strategy of bone regeneration by minimal intervention, this study aimed at identification of regulatory factors which contribute to migration or recruitment of osteoblast progenitors in bone repair processes. By integrating epigenetic profile, gene expression profile and gene ontology database, we obtained a set of candidate genes that may regulate migration or recruitment of osteoblast progenitors. We further identified gene regulatory elements of a candidate gene and used the element in reporter assay for drug screening. Through these analysis, we obtained candidates of small compound which may enhance migration or recruitment of osteoblast progenitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨組織修復過程において、骨格系前駆細胞を骨修復部位に積極的に動員させるための制御因子はほとんど分かっていませんでした。本研究では、その制御因子とその因子の発現を高める化合物の同定を目指しました。将来的に本研究がさらに進めば、骨修復を早める治療薬の開発に寄与する可能性を秘めています。