Identification of novel osteoclast-osteoblast coupling factors in exosomes involving cell cycle machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Toru  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 講師 (20359623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筑田 博隆  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30345219)
茂呂 徹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (20302698)
阿部 雅修  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10392333)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞周期 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the existence of an exosome-mediated signaling mechanism between osteoclasts and osteoblasts and its involvement in cell cycle regulation and cell differentiation. However, we could not clearly demonstrate the existence of an exosome-mediated signaling mechanism between osteoblasts and osteoclasts. Therefore, we searched for candidate microRNAs in mouse osteoblast-derived exosomes using small RNA sequencing. We identified mmu-miR-26a-5p as a microRNA that may be involved in the inhibition of osteogenesis, and mmu-miR-214-3p as a microRNA that may be involved in the promotion of osteogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、骨形成抑制に関わる可能性を持つマイクロRNAとしては、mmu-miR-26a-5pなどの2分子を、骨形成促進に関わる可能性を持つマイクロRNAとしては、mmu-miR-214-3pなどの3分子を同定することが出来た。本研究の成果は、将来的には新たな骨再生医療法開発につながる可能性がある。