Establishment and development of metagenomics-based priodontitis diagnostic platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Tomoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究准教授 (50625168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00512310)
土門 久哲  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00594350)
寺尾 豊  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
米澤 大輔  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90711896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病治療 / デジタルプラットフォーム / 歯周炎 / クリティカルパス / ディープラーニング / メタゲノム解析 / 菌叢解析 / 精密医療 / Keystone細菌 / 歯周病 / 歯周病治療学 / 歯周治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first conduct that classified of human periodontitis patients as invasive periodontitis, periodontitis with gingival abscess, chronic periodontitis. Then, a total of 57 subgingival plaque samples from normal periodontal patients with normal bacterial composition balance were collected.The collected samples were prepared for metagenome analysis, and metagenomic analysis of all bacteria was performed by the next-generation sequencer. P. g was found to cause periodontitis by reducing immune function. A similar approach is being performed on bacteria that are central to newly identified diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周炎が細菌感染によって引き起こされることが明らかでありながらも,細菌学の観点に立ったアプローチはこれまでに例が少ない.そのために,歯周炎には全て同様な物理的,もしくは化学的にプラークを除去する治療法しか存在せず,経験に頼った旧時代的な診療になりがちであった.本研究成果によって,歯周炎だけでなく他の混合感染症の成り立ちを理解するための,新たなアプローチ法に展開することが可能となる.さらに,歯周ポケットの細菌検査が,歯周炎の「進行程度」を示す新しい歯周炎の検査項目の開発にもなり得る.