Novel strategy of direct reprogramming into chondrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hata Kenji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / ダイレクトリプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct reprogramming is a promising strategy for cartilage regeneration. We have established the cloning strategy to identify directreprogramming factors of chondrocyte using reporter mice in which chondrocytes were fluorecently labelled with Venus gene. We have identified four transcription factors including Sox9. Forced expression of four transcription factors into dermal fibroblasts isolated from reporter mice induced Venus positive chondrogenic cells. Also, these sets of transcription factors dramatically increased Col2a1, Col11a2 and Aggrecan mRNA expression.These results suggest that our strategy of direct reprogrammming may contribute to the development of regenerative medicine of cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨組織をはじめとする様々な臓器の再生においてiPS細胞を用いた再生医療が注目されている。しかしながら、iPS細胞を用いた場合、低い軟骨細胞分化誘導能など様々な問題点が指摘されている。これらの問題点を解決する手法として期待されているのが、特定の転写因子の組合せを遺伝子導入し、皮膚線維芽細胞からiPS細胞を経ずに目的の細胞へと直接分化誘導させるダイレクトリプログラミングである。本研究で発見した軟骨細胞のダイレクトリプログラミング因子の候補遺伝子に関する研究をさらに進展させることにより、効率の良い軟骨再生治療の確立を目指していきたい。