Exploration of pathogenicity caused by association and antigenicity of fibrous protein polymers present on the bacterial cell surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Masanobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90444497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 重忠  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
住友 倫子  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50423421)
山口 雅也  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00714536)
鈴木 守  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (40280507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレンサ球菌 / 線毛 / 化膿レンサ球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus pyogenes produce diverse varieties of pili in a serotype-dependent manner. Structural analysis of the major subunit indicated electrostatic interactions between major subunit molecules. Analysis using mutant strains and recombinant proteins revealed that the electrostatic interaction altered the degree of polymerization of major subunits and affected the ability of Streptococcus pyogenes to adhere to human keratinocytes and to form biofilms. Therefore, it was suggested that the interaction between pilus molecules is involved in virulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラム陽性細菌の線毛タンパク質の間に生じる静電作用はこれまで報告されてこなかった.近年,化膿レンサ球菌の感染症は社会的に問題になっており,ワクチンの開発が求められている.線毛タンパク質はワクチン抗原の候補とされているため,線毛間相互作用の生物学的意義が明らかになれば,構造と機能を基礎にした抗原設計が可能になる.また,様々な病原性グラム陽性細菌が同様の線毛を産生するため,他菌種においても新規の線毛間相互作用の発見に繋がる可能性が考えられた.