Development of bone regeneration method for self-assembly of size-controlled iPS cell spheroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yatani Hirofumi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
萱島 浩輝  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50632121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that mouse iPS cells could control the size of the spheroids using micro well plates with different sizes and shapes by the number of seeded cells. As the result of observing the internal structure of the spheroids in each size, the spheroids of the small size was conposed of a single structure. On the other hand, as the spheroids size increased, these spheroids was conposed of a two-layered structure, and the central part may be caused in necrosis. The induction of osteogenic differentiation of iPS cell spheroids revealed that the reactivity of the compounds and self-assembly differed depending on the spheroids size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の三次元培養方法の進展は,細胞の大量培養および,二次元培養では不可能であった細胞の自己組織化を可能とし,ES細胞やiPS細胞などの多能性幹細胞を用いた再生医療への応用が現実的になってきている。iPS細胞は,細胞自身が三次元的な周囲環境を認知し,物理的因子および自身が分泌する因子を有効活用する自己組織化によって,特定の組織や器官にまで分化できる可能性がある。本研究で得られたこれらを制御する技術は,バイオエンジニアリングを基盤としたこれからの再生医療の発展に重要な役割を果たすことが期待される。