| Project/Area Number |
17K19757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Oral Science and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 絵理子 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
星島 光博 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30736567)
久保田 聡 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90221936)
西田 崇 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30322233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 軟骨 / ニュートリゲノミクス / CCNタンパク質 / CCN2/CTGF / CCN3/Nov / 代謝 / 糖質 / アミノ酸 / S-アデノシルメチオニン / 軟骨細胞 / CCN2 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / プロテオグリカン / ポリアミン / メチルグリオキサール / メラトニン / 成長板 / 解糖系 / セロトニン / 関節軟骨 / 栄養 / 遺伝子発現 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we found the followings. (1) Glucose and its metabolite methyglyoxal regulated gene expression of endochondral ossification genetic factor CCN2 and articular cartilage maintenance factor CCN3 in chondrocytic HCS-2/8 cells. (2) A tryptophan metabolite serotonin regulated gene expression of CCN2 in chondrocytes and another metabolite melatonin was involved in cartilage growth and development. (3) CCN2 mediated not only low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS)-stimulated expression of the differentiated phenotype of chondrocytes, but also LIPUS-inhibited adipocyte differentiation of undifferentiated mesenchymal stem cells, showing that gene expression of CCN2 could be an important target and marker of cartilage nutrigenomics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、骨格の成長・再生に重要なCCN2およびCCN3遺伝子の発現制御研究を中心に、軟骨基質・分化マーカー遺伝子も対象遺伝子として、一方、グルコースおよびその代謝産物メチルグリオキサール並びにアミノ酸代謝物セロトニン、メラトニンおよびS-アデノシルメチオニンを栄養・代謝物の対象として、軟骨代謝研究に「ニュートリゲノミクス」という新概念が導入可能な事例を相当数示すことができた。即ち、分子生物学に偏重していた軟骨代謝学を大きく変革し得る新学問領域を開拓する礎を築くことに成功した点でその学術的意義は大きい。また、これらの成果は栄養・代謝物の重要性を再認識させることにも繋がり社会的的意義も大きい。