Challenge to control the palatal scar formation and to analyze the regulatory mechanizm of metabolic reprogramming via hypoxia inducible genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (30380017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 栄二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (40273693)
泰江 章博  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80380046)
岩浅 亮彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (90746025)
森 浩喜  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (90779985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低酸素応答遺伝子 / 口蓋瘢痕 / 創傷治癒 / 代謝リプログラミング / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blood flow in the wound scar region is known to be decreased compared to the surrounding area of the wound closure. Wound healing is a well-orchestrated complex process leading to the repair of injured tissues. It is suggested that HIF-1α signaling is involved in wound healing by regulating inflammatory cytokines such as such as TNF-α, MIP-1α, and MCP-1. Here, we investigated the role of HIF-1α signaling on M1/M2-like macrophage expression of heterozygous HIF-1α-deficient (HIF-1α HET) mice palatal wound healing. Histological examination showed that palatal wound closure in HIF-1α HET mice was delayed by the decreased infiltration of M1/M2 macrophage markers in parallel with the diminished production of Col1a1, MCP-1, MIP-1α compared with WT mice. These results suggest that HIF-1α signaling may play an important role in the regulation of palatal wound healing and HIF-1α deficiency aggravate the infiltration of M1/M2 macrophage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口唇口蓋裂患者における裂隙閉鎖術後の瘢痕組織はその強い瘢痕鈎縮により、上顎裂成長や上顎歯列弓狭窄をもたらし、患者は重篤な不正咬合を呈する。また矯正歯科治療施術後も歯の後戻りの原因となり、歯列・咬合の安定を非常に困難にさせることが知られている。本研究成果は、瘢痕組織形成の抑制・減少を可能にすることで先に述べた現象を最小限に抑えることを意味し、矯正歯科臨床に大きな飛躍をもたらすことになると考える。