Investigation of the pathogenic mechanism of Sjogren's syndrome based on intracellular metabolism and establishment of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University (2020-2022)
The University of Tokushima (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70452646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / シェーグレン症候群 / T細胞 / CD4陽性T細胞 / 代謝 / 細胞内代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Sjogren's syndrome, there is a marked lymphocytic infiltrate around the lacrimal and salivary glands. Most of these lymphocytes are activated autoreactive T cells, and the exocrine function of the lacrimal and salivary glands is damaged by these activated autoreactive T cells. However, the mechanism regulating the activation of autoreactive T cells is still unknown.
Therefore, we performed a quantitative proteomic analysis of T cells isolated from lymphoid organs of both Sjogren's syndrome model mice and normal mice, and selected a molecule suggested to be associated with the pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome and generated a gene knockout mouse for this molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本法におけるシェーグレン症候群の患者総数は約10万人と推定されている。これまで種々の研究が行われてきたにもかかわらず、治療法は乾燥症状に対する対症療法のみで根本的治療法はまだ開発されていない。本研究では、涙腺および唾液腺を傷害する主な免疫細胞であるT細胞を対象とした定量的プロテオミクス解析を実施し、病態の増悪と相関する発現変動を示す分子を同定した。当該分子がシェーグレン症候群の有効な治療標的分子となり得る可能性は高く、臨床的波及効果は高いと考えられる。