Study on the generation of oral cancer stem cell and analysis of its nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yasusei  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (50314753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 直澄  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60314879)
常松 貴明  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (70726752)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / 口腔癌幹細胞 / Emi1 / 幹細胞 / ユビキチン分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells cause relapse by treatment resistance. Therefore, removal of cancer stem cells is considered to be a useful therapeutic method for preventing metastasis and recurrence. So far, much, the nature and its presence of oral cancer stem cells have not been clarified. In the present study, artificial oral cancer stem cells (iOCS) were generated via constitutively inactivating APC/C by overexpression of Emi1 in oral cancer cells to mimick the cell cycle control of embryonic stem cells. We found that the iOCS cells had stem cell properties such as reduced proliferation, shortened G1 phase and longer S phase in the cell cycle, and increased expression of stem cell markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、自己複製能や多分化能を有する癌幹細胞の存在が明らかとなり、癌幹細胞を起源として癌が発生すると考えられている。実際に、白血病や脳腫瘍、大腸癌、乳癌などの癌で幹細胞が発見されているが、口腔癌幹細胞に関する研究は他臓器の癌に比べて遅れており、未だその存在や性質は明らかにされていない。本研究で作製した「人工口腔癌幹細胞」の性状を詳細に検討することにより、将来の口腔癌幹細胞に関する研究基盤になることが期待される。さらに、本研究成果は口腔癌における新規の診断マーカーや抗がん剤の開発につながることが期待される。