| Project/Area Number |
17K19769
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Oral Science and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Mariko 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (20244072)
| Research Collaborator |
SHOJI Mikio
SATO Keiko
YUKITAKE Hideharu
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 口腔細菌学 / 歯周病原菌 / バイオフィルム / 遺伝子操作 / 感染症 / 歯学 / 微生物 / プロテオーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biofilm formation is one of virulence factor of periodontal pathogen, Prevotella intermedia. Our previous study suggested that the Type IX secretion system (T9SS) might translocate the essential component for biofilm formation. Here we searched all genes of P. intermedia by conserved motif sequence for T9SS-translocated protein, then defined 6 candidate genes. By our established site-directed mutagenesis procedure, we succeed to generate 5 mutants. Two of those mutants showed the significant reduced biofilm formation. It indicated that those 2 genes have the essential role for biofilm formation in P. intermedia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プレボテラ・インターメディアはグラム陰性偏性嫌気性細菌であり、慢性歯周炎の主要病原細菌の一つとしてあげられる。さらに、急性壊死性潰瘍性歯肉炎、妊娠性思春期性歯肉炎などの発症と強い関連が報告されている。本研究の成果は世界に先駆けて本菌の重要な病原因子であるバイオフィルム形成に関わる遺伝子を2つ同定することができたことである。この成果は今後の本菌の病原性機構の詳細な解明に役立つと考える。