Autophagy-induced bone quality via oteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWASE Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80253681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒嶋 伸一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40443915)
佐々木 宗輝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10706336)
中島 和慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (40707246)
住田 吉慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデンタルインプラント / 荷重 / 骨関連細胞 / オートファジー / コラーゲン / 骨質 / インプラント / 骨細胞 / マイクロアレイ / 生体アパタイト結晶 / コラーゲン線維 / 配向性 / 生体アパタイト結晶・コラーゲン線維複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental implant treatment is an available treatment option to replace missing teeth. However, negative clinical outcome occurs by the loss of marginal bone around dental implants with overloads and periimplantitis in the 30 % of patients who received implant treatment. Thus, we hypothesize that several factors related with autophagy play an important role in regulating bone quality around dental implants. We found that expression levels of several genes including semaphorin 3A and autophagy-related genes were significantly changed under mechanical loaded conditions. Moreover, these alterations of gene expression occurred in an implant design-dependent manner. Our findings suggest us that bone quality may become the determining factor in clinical outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究はインプラント治療の問題点について,今までのインプラント研究とは大きく視点を変えて骨質の点から動物実験を行いました.そして,力のかかった状態や骨質を強制的に良くしたとき,骨質がどのような因子によってコントロールされているかの仕組みを明らかにする手がかりを得られたことが大きな学術的意義であるといえます.この研究は基礎的ではありますが,研究の基盤を作ることは今後の患者さんのインプラント治療に反映できる研究が発展するための足がかりになると思われ,社会的意義も大きいといえます.