Project/Area Number |
17K19771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Oral Science and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUYAMA Ritsuko 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (60297596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山中 仁木 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30533921)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / ATP / 石灰化 / カルシウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The process of calcium entry to extracellular vesicle was assessed to clarify mechanisms of initial calcification. Compared to non-calcified cells, release of the extracellular vesicle of around 100nm in diameter exosomes was remarkable from a calcified cell. Furthermore, levels of ATP transport proteins were altered based on calcification, suggesting the involvement of ATP metabolism during initial calcification. In addition, calcium concentration in extracellular vesicles had already risen when it was released. Therefore, cytoplasmic mechanism to accumulate vesicular calcium should be investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康な骨を維持するためには、骨組織内の石灰化が適正に進行する必要がある。その一方で、生命を脅かす深刻な異所性石灰化の進行を未然に防ぐ手段の創出も必要とされており、小胞へのカルシウム輸送機構を解明することは、石灰化のきっかけとなる初期現象の理解を大きく前進させる。本研究では小胞内にカルシウムイオンを流入させる仕組みの解明には至らなかったが、石灰化予定の細胞では(石灰化する前に)細胞内で既に小胞へのカルシウム流入が高まっていることを示唆する結果を得たことから、細胞内で小胞にカルシウム流入機構解明の重要性が示された。