The Commonality in the organogenesis of p130Cas, which controls differentiation from morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Eijiro Jimi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40276598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 琢磨  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00423137)
中富 満城  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10571771)
古株 彰一郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30448899)
Research Collaborator NAKATOMI CHIHIRO
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯 / 唾液腺 / p130Cas / 機能獲得 / 歯の石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p130Cas is expressed in organs formed by epithelial-mesenchymal interactions such as teeth, salivary glands, and kidneys. In this study, to clarify the physiological function of p130cas in the development process of teeth and salivary glands we generated mice in which p130Cas is specifically deleted in the epithelium (p130CascKO). The incisors of the p130CascKO mice were clouded compared to the wild-type and rough on the surface, and thinning of the enamel was observed. On the other hand, the size and weight of the submandibular gland and sublingual gland were smaller than those of wild type mice. In p130CascKO mice, ductal cells decreased, and localization of Aquaporin-5, a marker for acinar cells, was observed. These results suggest that p130Cas is involved in the function of salivary glands and in the maturation of ameloblasts during teeth development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
器官形成における「形づくり」から「分化」へのスイッチングの分子基盤の実態解明を目指して計画した。各器官がそれぞれ異なる構造と機能を持つことから、各器官の形成や機能獲得には、個別の細胞と情報伝達機構が重要であることが推察される。しかし、p130Cas cKOマウスは異なる器官で異なる機能障害が観られるが、全てp130Casが存在しないことで引き起こされる。このことは、「形づくり」から「分化」へのスイッチングに「p130Casを中心とした共通のルール」が存在することを示唆する。この共通のルール解明することは将来的にこれらの器官の機能回復に役立つ可能性もある。