| Project/Area Number |
17K19775
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Oral Science and related fields
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE TOMIO 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 希世美 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00433798)
望月 文子 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10453648)
鬼丸 洋 昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30177258)
中村 史朗 昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60384187)
| Research Collaborator |
IKEDA Keiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | Phox2b / 顎運動 / 三叉神経上核 / グルタミン酸作動性 / GABA作動性 / グリシン作動性 / 発火パターン / パッチクランプ / グルタミン酸性ニューロン / 三叉神経運動ニューロン / GABA性ニューロン / グリシン性ニューロン / オレキシン / 結合腕傍核 / 光遺伝学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The supratrigeminal nucleus and the parabrachial nucleus are located dorsal to the trigeminal motor nucleus (RdV). The former is related to controlling jaw movements and the latter receives autonomic inputs. Furthermore, PHOX2B is essential for autonomic nervous system development and the neurons expressing Phox2b (Phox2b+ neurons) are abundantly found in the RdV. In this study, we examined the properties of Phox2b+ neurons located in the RdV. Phox2b+ neurons were glutamatergic, whereas Phox2b-negative (Phox2b-) neurons are GABAergic and glycinergic. Phox2b+ neurons showed low-frequency firing, while Phox2b- neurons exhibited high-frequency firing. About half of the Phox2b+ and Phox2b- neurons send their axons to the trigeminal motor nucleus. These results suggest that Phox2b+ neurons have clearly different properties from Phox2b- neurons and might play important roles in feeding-related functions under the crosstalk control between motor and autonomic systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自律機能と運動機能は、それぞれ生体の恒常性のための重要な機能の一つであり、本来、密接に関わって働いていると考えられる。自律神経系の機能はこれまで詳細に研究されてきたが、運動機能の制御系とのインタラクションの観点でなされたものは極めて少ない。本研究は、咀嚼運動の遂行に関わる三叉神経上核から自律機能に関わる結合腕傍核にわたって存在するPhox2b陽性ニューロンに着目して、自律神経系と咀嚼の運動機能のクロストークの解明を試みるものである。本研究結果は、自律神経系と運動機能の相互作用という新たな学問領域を切り開く可能性を有し、その端緒としての意義は大きいと考えられる。