Analysis and clinical application of new function of osteoprotegerin as anti-aging factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA NOBUYUKI  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 雅則  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (10367617)
吉成 伸夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
中本 哲自  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30514989)
中村 美どり  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90278177)
上原 俊介  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90434480)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨代謝学 / 循環器学 / 骨粗鬆症 / 歯周病 / 抗加齢因子 / 骨カップリング / OPG / RANKL / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨代謝共役 / 心臓血管疾患 / 動脈硬化 / スクレロスチン / オステオプロテゲリン / 骨吸収 / 骨形成 / RANKL / OPG / 心臓肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoprotegerin (OPG) is expressed in cardiovascular system, and it may regulate not only bone metabolism but also contribute to the remodeling of heart and vasculature. We explored the roles of OPG in cardiovascular system using OPG-deficient mice. 1. OPG-deficient mice displayed the elevated systemic blood pressure, left ventricular hypertrophy with reduced contractility, compared with wild-type mice with age. Angiotensin II administration to the mice accelerated the heart failure. 2. Angiotensin II stimulation of OPG-deficient mice led to a high mortality due to aortic rupture. Histological analysis showed fragmentation of elastic fibers in the medial layer. We also analyzed the PCR arrays, and found the specific alteration of genes associated with extracellular matrix.
These results suggest that OPG may have protective roles to maintain the structural integrity against angiotensin II, and it may be a potential therapeutic target for heart failure and aortic dissection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、骨代謝学と循環器学(心臓血管学)の融合を目指したOsteocardiology(骨循環器学)の構築に寄与するに繋がる。OPG欠損マウスにおいて認められる骨粗鬆化、血管石灰化、心臓肥大といった形質の連関を探ることにより、抗加齢因子としてのOPGの新しい役割を証明することに成功した。OPGの抗加齢因子としての新しい機能として、歯周病や骨粗鬆症のみならず、心臓血管疾患、糖尿病、肥満といった全身疾患の治療のツールとして応用することの糸口を得ることが出来た。この研究結果は、骨代謝研究が各種生活習慣病の治療戦略に寄与する可能性を秘めており、今後の更なる研究の進展が期待される。