Elucidation of the types of social participation of older people that affect falls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Reiji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (10523780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜川 重和  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (40706751)
玉腰 暁子  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90236737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会参加 / 転倒 / 地域在住高齢者 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to study the association between social participation of older people at the individual and area levels and falls in the community. Among the participants of the Japan Gerontological Evaluation Study (JAGES) 2016, we conducted a visit survey to 466 participants in Hokkaido. As a result of the multi-level Poisson regression model, there was little regional variation in falls, and there was no significant association between the number of social participation items and falls at individual and area levels. The particiapants of this study were active in social participation and its variation was small. Therefore, it was possible that the impact of social participation on the fall could not be detected. It is necessary to study the association between social participation of older people in regions with large differences in social participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では高齢者の社会参加と転倒には有意な関連はみられなかったが、本研究の対象者が社会参加に積極的な集団で、そのばらつきが小さかったため、社会参加の転倒への影響を検出できなかった可能性があり、社会参加数の違いの大きな地域でさらなる検討を行う必要がある。
高齢者の社会参加と転倒の関連を明らかにすることで、地域づくりからの高齢者の転倒予防といった新規の介入プログラムの開発につながる可能性がある。