Search for blood and fecal microRNA biomarkers that can estimate acute exposure to intestinal death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Mitsuru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (20583735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門前 暁  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (20514136)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線被ばく / 腸管障害 / microRNA / 血清 / 糞便 / バイオマーカー / 腸管損傷 / 腸管死 / 血液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure to high-dose radiation causes life-threatening serious intestinal damage. Here we focused on extracellular microRNA released from cells and investigated microRNA species that increased or decreased in serum and feces using a radiation-induced intestinal injury mouse model. MiRNAs increased more than 2.0-fold in serum or feces following a 10 Gy radiation exposure were 21 in serum and 119 in feces by microarray analysis. In this study, miR-375-3p detected in serum and feces was identified as the strongest candidate for a high-dose radiation biomarker in serum and/or feces using a radiation-induced intestinal injury model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被ばくによる死因が腸管損傷であるかどうかは,死後の病理組織学的診断にゆだねられており,存命中に腸管損傷の程度を客観的に評価することは困難となっている。本研究成果は血液や糞便といった採取上患者への負担の少ない生体検体を使用して,これまで不可能であった腸管損傷の程度の判断を行うものである。このようなアイディアはこれまでの放射線生物学分野にないもので,従来の生物学的被ばく線量評価法の方向性を変える非常に斬新な着想であるといえる。また,腸管損傷を予防・軽減するための放射線防護剤の効果を判断する評価指標にも利用できる可能性があり,本研究構想の実現は被ばく腸管損傷の診断や治療上に大きな意義を持っている。