| Project/Area Number |
17K19780
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Tetsu 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00322933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | NAFLD / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌 / 脂肪肝 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In total, 1,148 adult participated in the healthy survey. The relative abundance of each bacterial taxa in fecal samples was calculated using 16S ribosomal RNA amplification. Of these, we excluded 44 participants with viral hepatitis, 196 participants with excess alcohol intake, six participants administered agents associated with steatosis. NAFLD was defined as fatty liver by ultrasonography. There were significant differences in the relative abundance of more than 1% in two classes, two orders, three families, and three genera between NAFLD and non-NAFLD participants. To exclude the influence of obesity and sex, NAFLD participants were matched to non-NAFLD participants based on BMI and sex. After matching, 153 matched pairs were obtained. In terms of the relative abundance of more than 1%, the relative abundance of two taxa, including the family Ruminococcaceae and the genus Faecalibacterium, was significantly lower in NAFLD participants than in non-NAFLD participants.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、様々な疾患の罹患と腸内細菌叢の関連が示唆され、非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)についても報告されてきている。しかし、結果については一定しておらず、これまでの報告は医療機関をベースにした数十例程度のものを比較したものであることが理由の一つとして挙げられる。今回行った、一般住民を対象とした1,000名規模の調査での報告は前例がなく、学術的意義に富むと考える。 肥満や性別による調整を行い153組をマッチ後に行った比較検討でRuminococcaceae科とFaecalibacterium属がNAFLD群で有意に存在率の低値を認めており、NAFLD発生抑制と関連するものと考えられた。