A study using a high-resolution time-of-flight mass spectrometer to elucidate the cause of sudden death during post-exercise control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Funayama Masato  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40190128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋谷田 真樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40374938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords興奮性譫妄 / 突然死 / ストレス / 飛行時間型質量分析 / 主成分分析 / 制圧 / 飲酒 / 外的ストレス / バイオマーカー / メタボロミクス解析 / 動物実験 / 運動負荷 / 高分解能質量分析装置 / microRNA / 高分解能質量分析計 / 興奮性せん妄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to search for biomarkers that can be diagnostic criteria for "excited delirium". We attempted comprehensive metabolomics analysis of rat samples using a high speed liquid chromatogram - tandem mass spectrometer.
As a result, more than 2000 kinds of components were detected, and 119 components (positive) and 149 components (negative) remained.When compounds were identified using a public database and subjected to multivariate analysis, xanthosine appeared to be the most suitable marker candidate.Differences in the increase and decrease of metabolites were observed with and without alcohol intake, and it was confirmed that in metabolomics, slight changes in the body had a great influence on the types and expression of metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究の最も大きな成果はG-Met分析を用いることによって,死直前のストレスの違いを識別できた点である.これはもちろんラットを用いた動物実験でのことではあるが,これまで同様なモデルで検討されてきたmiRNA等のマーカーよりも非常に鮮明に違いを表していた.しかしながら,法医試料への応用には今回は検討していない死後変化の影響を加味する必要がある.さらに,運動・抑制以外のストレスや疾患の影響等も考慮しなければならないであろう.現段階では,剖検試料からの判断は難しいと思われるが,さらにデータを重ね,バイオマーカーとしての精度を高めることができればヒトへの応用が十分可能であると思われる.