The right lateral decubitus position may attenuate sympathetic nervous activity in elderly adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Ryoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10275498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10431595)
丹野 寛大  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
佐々木 康之輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50755642)
Research Collaborator HOSHI Junko
SUN Xinru
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 自律神経活動 / 体位変換 / 循環動態 / 心拍変動 / 体位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to evaluate the effect of the spine, left lateral decubitus, and right lateral decubitus position on autonomic nervous activity elderly by using spectral analysis heart rate variability (HRV). Forty-five elderly adults were enrolled. The lowest heart rate continued for 10 min, when participants were left lateral decubitus position on compared with the other two positions, The low frequency HRV to high-frequency HRV ratio (LF/HF) for the right lateral decubitus position was significantly lower than that for the other position. The right lateral decubitus position may attenuate sympathetic nerve activity in elder adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速に高齢化する日本において、手術を受ける高齢者も増加しているが、高齢者を対象に体位変換時の自律神経活動を評価した検証はない。本研究は、体位変換時の高齢者が加齢による影響で、交感神経活動の増加と副交感神経活動の低下に伴って生じる仰臥位から左右左側臥位時の変化を検証し、体位の変換を行う場合は最初に右側臥位を選択することが、心臓への負荷を低下させ、より安全である可能性を見出した。この結果は術後だけでなく、日常生活の体位変換おいても有益な知見と考える。