The multicenter research regarding cessation of anticancer treatment for advanced lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akira  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70361087)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緩和医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
That this problem cancels anticancer drug treatment appropriately didn't affect the convalescence of the patient and in fact made the thing which contributes to QOL improvement a hypothesis. An observation study by a multicenter joint research group is begun targeted for the progress lung cancer patient taking molecular target medicine as the last treatment, and a case beyond 100 examples is accumulated and is continuing for 200 examples of a target in the present. The calculation and kou by which which is the medical cost after convalescence bad factor arrival, oh, it's made basic data of the positive intervention study which analyzes treatment continuation including an economic impact, and is after that. On the other hand it was possible to indicate the patient crowd who can think it's useful to do a retrospective study about the treatment reality of the end terminal cancer patient apart from the above observation study and receive chemotherapy in spite of the end period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年々増えていく抗がん薬を「使い切る」ことが有益と多くの医師が盲目的に治療を続けていくことで、適切な終末期ケアに移行できずにQOLを損ねている患者、家族が多い。本研究の成果から、抗がん治療の適切な止め時が科学的に示されることで状況は改善され、「人生の最終段階」の質を高める国のがん対策にも合致する。また、高額な抗がん薬を適切に中止することは医療費の削減にもつながり社会的な意義も非常に高い。