Psychiatric disorders following traumatic brain injury: Establishment of comprehensive support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Atsushi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90733759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石垣 司  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20469597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 精神症状 / PTSD / うつ病 / 器質性精神障害 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 大うつ病性障害 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床 / 器質性精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychiatric problem following traumatic brain injury (TBI) are significant burden for patients and public health but remain largely undertreated. Studies have revealed that post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and depression are most frequent diagnosis, with female gender and psychiatric history being strong predictors. However, there is a scarcity of clinical research in east Asia. Preliminary cross-sectional study (N=47) was conducted in Japanese clinical settings using outpatient waiting times. Prevalence of probable PTSD and depression were 9% and 15%, respectively, with no significant demographic or injury related factors after multivariate logistic regression. Routine monitoring of psychiatric symptoms after TBI, regardless of gender or psychiatric history may be required. Screening using waiting time may be helpful for early detection and intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭部外傷後の精神症状は、受傷者の社会復帰を妨げる大きな要因です。精神症状に関わる要因を明らかにし、受傷者の支援に活かすこと、社会復帰を促進することが重要であることが指摘されていましたがその支援体制は不十分でした。
本研究では、日本人の頭部外傷受傷者を対象に精神症状の調査を行い、少なくない受傷者がPTSDやうつの症状を抱えていることを明らかにしました。しかし、精神症状に関わる要因を明らかにすることまではできませんでした。
今後はより大規模な調査を行い本邦に特有の要因を明らかにする必要性が示されました。