Devlopment of before standing up nursing onomatopia method utilized for prevention of orthostatic hypotension in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hitomi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80173847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 久子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10241811)
岡本 紀子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40624664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords起立前看護オノマトペ法 / 起立時低血圧 / 技術開発 / フレイル予防 / 高齢者看護学 / 高齢者ケアリング学 / 起立性低血圧 / かけ声 / オノマトペ法 / 高齢者 / オノマトペ / 教材開発 / 看護オノマトペ法 / 転倒予防 / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we explore the possibility of suppressing the drop in blood pressure during standing up by asking a voice before standing up, physiologically verifying the safety and effect of this method, and developing teaching materials for the "before standing up nursing onomatopoeia method". It was the purpose. The resting systolic blood pressure was not significantly different under any condition as a result of comparison based on the presence or absence of vomiting before standing up. In addition, autonomic nervous activity was induced by “the call before standing up (breathing)” at “standing up”, and the amount of sympathetic nervous activity was increased. From the above, it has been found that the link between the exhalation before the standing up movement and the inspiration during standing up may shorten the blood pressure recovery time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常な高齢者であっても日常的に体験する起立時の低血圧であるが、加齢による自律神経機能の低下等が主な原因とされる。このような状況が、転倒・骨折の要因となることから、本研究による「起立前看護オノマトペ法」は予防的な対処法として活用可能であると考えられた。つまり発声時の呼吸と血圧、自律神経機能の反応に着目し、起立前に発声(呼気)し、起立時に吸気を誘導することにより、交感神経活動量が増大する。これにより起立時の血圧低下を抑制するというメカニズムである。起立時の低血圧を改善する方法として、高齢者のほか介護者や一般市民にも普及することができる。