Construction of interprofessional collaboration system from the early pregnancy to the child-rearing period in pregnant women of very advanced maternal age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mori Emi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10230062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 明子  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80266626)
青木 恭子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (60714110)
岩田 裕子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (00292566)
木村 佳代子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (30635371)
小坂 麻衣  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40735429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護学 / 超高齢妊産婦 / 多職種連携 / 周産期 / 超高齢妊婦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create an interprofessional collaboration (IC) system for pregnant women of very advanced maternal age (≧45, VAMA) from pregnancy diagnosis to the child-rearing period that centers on comprehensive support centers for maternal and child health.
We implemented two studies, the “1st Study: Nationwide survey on IC in pregnancy, childbirth, and the postnatal period of women of VAMA” and the “2nd Study: Medical and health care professionals’ experiences in IC from pregnancy to the postnatal period in women of VAMA.” The results of the surveys were consolidated using a conceptual framework for research to develop an IC system centering on comprehensive support centers for maternal and child health in each period from pregnancy diagnosis to the child-rearing period. Expert meetings assessed and confirmed the effectiveness of the developed IC system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成29年から子育て世代包括支援センターを中心にした、妊娠期から育児期に向けての切れ目のない専門的支援の仕組みが実施されているが、若年の親等の児童虐待防止が主目的である。本調査によって、上記のしくみでは超高齢妊婦の妊娠診断から育児期にわたる多職種連携システムとしてはキュアとケアの連続性として不十分であることが明らかになった。妊娠前の健康教育と出産施設退院後の子育てだけでなく女性への健康支援の必要性が示唆され、多職種連携システムの強化が指摘されたことが社会的意義である。