Development of evaluating scheme for quality of surgical care in terms of patient experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Souma Takahiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90262435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉田 芳久  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (00256744)
鳥谷部 真一  新潟大学, 危機管理本部, 教授 (20227648)
山内 豊明  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20301830)
兼児 敏浩  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30362346)
金澤 寛明  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40214431)
藤澤 由和  宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 教授 (70387330)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords患者経験 / 評価 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has tried to explore the possibility of development of evaluating scheme of quality of surgical care in terms of patient experiences. There has been already schemes to be developed in several developed countries. Therefore, this study has referred these advanced knowledges and tried to develop an adequate evaluating scheme to Japanese contexts.
The evaluating scheme was composed of two components mainly. The first was “survey items”, which were around forty and finally narrowed down around thirty. The second was “survey protocol”, which would make the survey possible in contexts of Japanese health care settings. We have tried to make data with this survey scheme in two health care facilities, one of which was a tertiary teaching hospital and the other was a public hospital. The target subjects were five hundred. As results, the scheme would have potential to evaluate quality of surgical care in Japanese health care setting, however we need more elaborate researches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における患者の満足度把握に関する包括的なレビューによると、提供された医療に対する漠然とした満足度を尋ねていることが多いため、何が満足度を高めて(低めて)いるかという具体的な検証が困難であることが指摘されている。その一方、他の先進諸国では、医療の質をより包括的な形で捉え、その評価の一つの柱として患者の経験に基づいた評価の枠組みの構築が、外科領域においても急速に進められている。したがって我が国の医療制度、社会的および文化的な状況に適した評価の枠組みを、臨床現場を熟知する医療従事者らが主導する形で検討を行い、その基盤を構築していくことは、我が国の医療制度の健全な発展に不可欠であるといえる。