Communication and roles of accompanying family in geriatric care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2018-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hirono  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40384846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋下 雅弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00261975)
亀山 祐美  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60505882)
上野 治香  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40740668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療コミュニケーション / 高齢患者 / 家族 / Shared Decision Making / 患者参加 / 自己管理行動 / 自己管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Older patients tend to have many risk factors to make their care more complicated, such as the decline in cognitive and physical functioning, multiple chronic comorbidities, and polypharmacy, while their needs, values, and preferences are diverse. In addition, informal caregivers, such as family members, often play important roles in their care. Thus, close communication and collaboration between patient, family and healthcare professionals is essential to achieve patient-centered care. This study explored health literacy among elderly patients and their family who accompanied to the consultation, the communication during the consultation, and medication adherence. Based on the study findings, we proposed a communication tool and communication skills training program to facilitate collaboration and shared decision making among patient, family and physician.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療者との関係や治療における意思決定への参加意向、家族の関与や役割に関する規範が多様化する中、コミュニケーションによってそれぞれの視点を共有し協働関係を構築することは不可欠である。本研究では、そのような協働関係構築に向けた患者・家族の教育、医療者のコミュニケーションスキルを、日本の社会文化的な文脈の中で検討した。これは、高齢者に限らず、援助を必要とする他の患者やヘルスリテラシーの低い患者にも応用可能である。また、ヘルスリテラシーに配慮したコミュニケーションスキルや、家族など含めたコミュニケーションに関する教育に向けても示唆を得た。