Development and evaluation of life support system for elderly people using a mobile robot telephone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Atsuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 教授 (10242207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 英司  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 准教授 (10302853)
深堀 浩樹  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (30381916)
須永 昌代  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 助教 (90581611)
大塚 紘未  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70599266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 生活支援 / 介護予防 / 認知症予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new application software was developed with Hyper Voice Markup Language (HVML) to perform a portion of the Hasegawa's dementia scale evaluation through conversations with a robot-type mobile phone. Healthy elderly people and nurses, were recruited to try out a robot-type mobile phone with the application installed, and to answer a post-use questionnaire regarding their impression and the feasibility for its examination of dementia.
A positive response was obtained from all regarding the practical use of the small-robot for dementia examination, and three fourths of examinees answered a preference to the robot over a human (doctor) as an examiner. Results suggested feasibility of the robot-type mobile phone for dementia examination, and the possibility of daily lifestyle communication support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、被検者の多くが、モバイル型ロボット電話と概ね円滑にコミュニケーションでき、全員がこのようなロボットが家にあると良いと肯定的に回答した。認知症検査に小型ロボットを活用することに対しても、全員から肯定的な回答が得られ、医師等による実施よりも良いとの回答も多かった。自由記述の結果より、緊張が緩和され、楽しく検査できたことも示唆された。
本研究におけるアプリ開発と、その試用により、モバイル型ロボット電話の認知症検査への応用可能性を示すことができた。本研究がさらに発展し、モバイル型ロボット電話が、高齢者が情報通信技術の恩恵に浴す突破口となることも示せれば、その社会的意義は大きい。