Development of an Electronic Home Visit Record to Evaluate the Outcome of Home Visits on Community Health Activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20167430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 正孝  鈴鹿医療科学大学, IR推進室, 教授 (00114306)
照沼 正子  東都大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (20285232)
森田 久美子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (40334445)
金屋 佑子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60755205)
野村 政子  東都大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (70739391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords家庭訪問 / 記録 / 電子化 / 地域保健活動 / 保健師 / 成果 / 評価 / 電子訪問記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an electronic record of home visits that could be used to evaluate the results of home visits by public health nurses (hereinafter called PHNs) in 1741 municipalities across the country. A total of 603 respondents were analyzed. PHNs routinely used home visit records and used them administratively to track individual and district-wide information and work activities. 45.1% of the PHNs' home visit records were digitized, which varied by department. According to interviews with PHNs, digitized records were used to improve efficiency in recording and processing information, and to share information, leading to effective public health activities. In order to quantify and standardize the outcomes of the visit records, the contents of the records were reviewed and an electronic visit record plan was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、全国自治体で実施されている家庭訪問記録の電子化の状況と実際に使用している記録様式や活用状況の実態を明らかにしたことである。また、保健師の家庭訪問活動の成果は個別事例の支援だけでなく、地区活動における評価も必要であり、保健活動の発展につながるため社会的意義が大きい。今後保健医療福祉活動において電子化がさらに普及していくことが予想されるが、家庭訪問における支援過程での具体的な記録項目や支援内容を構造化したことで活動の成果が評価可能となり、継続した課題解決や地方自治体での情報システム標準化をふまえ、保健師が関与する家庭訪問記録などの電子化の推進について提言することができる。