Studies on the relationship between brain function and gut microbiota determined by breast milk components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Kentaro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60376564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 和宏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60208858)
Research Collaborator Benno Yoshimi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母乳 / 過酸化水素 / 腸内細菌叢 / 海馬 / 腸内細菌多様性 / ミエリン鞘 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut microbiota is an essential for maintaining our health. In this study, we have found that hydrogen peroxide produced from amino acid metabolism in mouse milk is involved in the gut microbiota formation during infancy. The hydrogen peroxide plays a role as a gatekeeper against various bacteria that invade from the outside, and bacteria that show resistance to hydrogen peroxide such as Lactobacillus were preferentially established in the gut. It is expected that our data lead to the development of gut microbiota control using reactive oxygen species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長い間、母乳育児が子の生体機能に有利に働くことが示唆されてきましたが、母乳成分による生化学的なメカニズムの存在は不明でした。また、ヒトやマウスも含め多くの動物において母乳が哺乳期間中の子の腸内細菌叢の多様性を抑えることが明らかとなっていますが、その生物学的な意義も不明です。本研究結果により、過酸化水素をはじめとした活性酸素を利用することで腸内細菌叢形成過程における菌の多様性を制御できる可能性が示され、さらにLAO1欠損マウスを用いることで乳児期の腸内細菌の多様性の違いが生後の生体機能にどのような影響を与えているかを調べることが可能となります。現在、脳機能や代謝機能など広く検討を行っています。