The construction of a remote health management system for ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Naoko  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40313382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄司 るり  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50272729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康管理 / 船員 / 船舶 / 外航 / 遠隔 / モニタリング / 通信 / 衛星通信 / 船員の健康 / 遠隔健康管理システム / 外航船 / 健康意識 / 健康情報 / 船上健康管理 / 遠隔医療 / 健康行動 / 社会医学 / 海洋工学 / 海上安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the Japanese seafarers are aging, the prevention of lifestyle diseases has become an important issue, but it is difficult to improve their lifestyle with the many restrictions of life on board.In this study, we have developed a remote health management system for monitoring the health of seafarers on board an ocean-going vessel by satellite communication and tested it on an ocean-going vessel for 1.5 to 2 months.The system has been improved by allowing crew members to complete operations on the ship's onboard server without connecting to the onshore server, simplifying operations and enhancing the ability to create personal reports that summarize the health information during the voyage.The monitoring of seafarers' health information on board ocean-going vessels is achieved, and it is suggested that this system could be used to monitor seafarers' health status and provide health guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海上貨物量が日本の貿易量の99%以上を占める海運は重要な物流である。そして海運は船員の健康があって支えられている。従来船員は危険業務であり災害発生率は高いがそれに加えて近年は船員の高齢化が進み安全衛生上のリスクが高まっている。また船舶運航の機械化、自動化も進み、低コストが求められる現状もあって船員人数も少なくなり余裕もなくなっている。一方で質の高い日本人船員の持続的育成も望まれており、若者が安心して船員を志向できる労働環境を作ることも課題である。職住一体の船上生活においても陸上と同様な健康管理を実現することは船員の職場環境を改善し安全な海運業を維持することに寄与するものと思われる。