Comprehensive search for biomarkers predicting dementia using urine metabolomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazutoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 裕美  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (50325479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEUCHI Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任教授
KABASAWA Keiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教
KITAMURA Kaori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / メタボロミクス / 尿 / バイオマーカー / 予防 / 認知症 / 二次予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine specific urine biomarkers of Alzheimer disease (AD) by using metabolomics. Urine samples of 9 AD patients and 9 controls were analyzed with predictive model and validation model. Two and 7 metabolites were increased and decreased, respectively in predictive model, and 3 and 6 metabolites, respectively, were in validation model. Especially, glycerol-3-phosphate was significantly decreased in the both model. It is suggested that urine glycerol-3-phosphate is a new biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出された尿中glycerol-3-phosphateは、アルツハイマー病の新たなバイオマーカーの可能性があり、尿でアルツハイマー病が予測できることが期待される。また同時に、glycerol-3-phosphateが減少したことはアルツハイマー病におけるリン脂質代謝の異常を反映している可能性がある。今後は尿中の脂溶性代謝産物の変化についての解析を行うことが重要と考える。