| Project/Area Number |
17K19800
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Seino Yumiko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70737741)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 諭 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10323966)
関井 愛紀子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60436772)
井上 誠 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
渡邊 賢礼 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20611180)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 精神科病院 / 誤嚥性肺炎予防 / 摂食嚥下障害ケア / ケアプログラム / プログラム / 連携型 / 摂食嚥下障害支援 / 精神科 / 摂食嚥下障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the psychiatric hospitals which the aging of the prolonged hospitalization patients and the increase of patients with dementia go ahead through, the specialized support for eating dysphagia is insufficient. The final aim of this study is to contribute to promotion of aspiration pneumonitis prevention, the eating deglutition support in psychiatric hospitals. As a result of developing it, and having performed a cooperation type dysphagia care program, likelihood to be connected for the QOL(Quality Of Life) improvement of eating although we did not reach it for promotion of the clear aspiration pneumonitis prevention, eating deglutition support was suggested.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神科‐身体科の連携は、精神科病院に勤務する多職種(以下、精神科専門職)・患者が持つ強みを引き出し活かし、誤嚥性肺炎予防のみならず全ての患者の健康維持・回復に向けたケア視点の拡大につながる。さらに、精神科病院における摂食嚥下支援を促進させるための基礎資料となる。