Characteristics of care plans for dementia patients living at home by care managers with different basic qualifications and a new strategy of case management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsukasaki Keiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京田 薫  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (00639776)
板谷 智也  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (10765192)
石井 久仁子  兵庫大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70735886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / 在宅支援 / 介護支援専門員 / ケアプラン / 認知症介護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the characteristics of care plans for dementia patients living at home by care managers and devised care plans making the most of basic qualifications. A questionnaire survey on care plans was conducted, involving 1,104 care managers. More than 50% of all respondents perceived difficulty in collaborating with legal institutions, regardless of their basic qualifications. Furthermore, more than 60% perceived difficulty due to patients’ refusal to receive medical consultation, and insufficient collaboration with legal institutions was associated with such a sense of difficulty. Based on these findings, strategies to promote collaboration were devised with 5 care managers who had basic qualifications such as care worker or nurse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会において、認知症高齢者が住み慣れた地域社会で尊厳のある日常生活を過ごせるための支援体制作りは必須である。その支援体制の中核となるのはケアプランを担当する介護支援専門員である。介護支援専門員の基礎資格は様々であり、知識、スキル、経験が異なる。それぞれの基礎資格の強みを活かしたケアプランを作成できるよう、今後の課題と対策を分析し、その成果を公表した。本研究成果は認知症高齢者が共生できる社会の構築に向けた基礎資料となる。