Research on development of new drowning diagnosis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tokutaro  信州大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50600607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅村 英樹  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80324250)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords死因究明 / 溺死診断 / プランクトン / ミクロシスチン / 溺死 / アオコ / 壊機法 / LC-MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new method of diagnose the cause of death that to detected cyanobacterial toxins from blood of the drowned body. In general, methods for detecting diatoms in organs are used to investigate the cause of death due to drowning. However, this procedure needs strong acids, there are major problems in terms of safety and environment, so alternative methods are required. Therefore, focusing on the toxin microcystin produced by cyanobacteria, a system for detection by LC-MS / MS was constructed to detect microcystin, and its effectiveness was confirmed. Further, when blood, organs and waters of 66 the bodies of drowned were examined, diatoms were confirmed but microcystin was not detected. The study is now proceeding and we are continuing research with the addition of methods such as EDTA extraction and MMPB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犯罪のみならず、自殺、病死、事故などの死因を明らかにすることは、故人や遺族の権利を守り、社会の安全を維持するうえで欠かせないことである。本研究では、溺死診断で古くから行われているプランクトン検査を発展させ、より安全で環境面に配意した新たな溺死診断手法の開発を行い、確実な溺死診断によって犯罪の見逃しを防ぐことを目的としている。