Exploration of microRNA to evaluate the risk of low birth weight associated with maternal smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2018-2019)
Mie University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hiraku Yusuke  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30324510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 玲子  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, センター特別招へい教授 (80112449)
佐田 文宏  中央大学, 保健センター, 嘱託職員 (90187154)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords喫煙 / 低体重出生 / マイクロRNA / リスク評価 / 慢性疾患 / DOHaD / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proportion of births with low body weight has been increasing in recent years in Japan, and maternal smoking is one of the most important causes. Previous epidemiological studies have demonstrated that fetal growth retardation is a risk factor of a number of chronic diseases, such as diabetes and heart diseases, in later life. In this study, we performed comprehensive microRNA (miRNA) analysis in the plasma of pregnant women using microarrays, and investigated the association with maternal smoking and the correlation with birth body weight. Although no miRNAs were found to be affected by maternal smoking, the levels of three miRNAs were significantly correlated with birth body weight. These results raise a possibility that these miRNAs can be used to evaluate the risk of low birth body weight and future risk of chronic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、妊娠女性の血液中のmiRNAに着目することにより、従来の発想と異なるエピゲノム変化に基づいた疾病のリスク評価に資する知見を得た点で学術的意義がある。また、本研究で見いだしたmiRNAは、環境因子に起因する疾病のリスクを予測するバイオマーカーとしての可能性が期待され、その成果をヒト集団に還元して出生前の時期を含むライフコース医学を創成し、母子保健に寄与できるという点で社会的意義がある。