Epidemiological study on the elaboration of the prediction of cerebral infarction by autoantibody markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iso Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 良匡  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20375504)
日和佐 隆樹  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30260251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords予防医学 / 疫学 / 症例対照研究 / 自己抗体マーカー / 脳梗塞 / 解析・評価 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antibody levels of candidate markers of atherosclerosis in past cryopreserved plasma were measured with high throughput using AlphaLISA, a high-sensitivity ELISA, and the association with the incidence of cerebral infarction (CI) was analyzed using the nested case-control study method in cases of CI, the most common atherosclerotic disease in Japan, and controls in the general population. We found several antibodies which may be used as predictive markers of CI incidence. A patent is pending for some markers that were found to be of particular relevance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血清自己抗体は個人の病歴を反映しており、疾患が発症する前に存在する抗体が明らかになれば、疾患の発症予測マーカーとしての活用が期待される。既にがんや自己免疫疾患については特異的な自己抗体が出現することが報告されているが、動脈硬化性疾患については自己抗体が関与するという着想はこれまで乏しく、厳密な疫学手法を用いた脳梗塞の発症に関与する自己抗体マーカーの包括的な解明は皆無であった。本研究において、脳梗塞の発症前の血清中に特異的に存在する抗体が複数同定されたことから、これらの抗体を発症予測マーカーとして活用することで脳梗塞の前駆病態の早期発見・早期治療に繋げることが期待される。