| Project/Area Number |
17K19811
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamakawa Miyae 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80403012)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 珠実 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10258981)
周藤 俊治 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30420748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 在宅ケア / 排泄ケア / ウェブ / アセスメントツール / 在宅認知症 / アウトリーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a questionnaire to visiting nurses to develop an excretion care assessment tool that can be used at home care settings. A self-administered questionnaire was mailed to 891 nurses working at the visiting nursing station. The number of respondents was 194. 46.5% answered "I can't say either" to the question "Is it possible to judge urinary disorders and drainage disorders based on the contents of the urination diary?" Assessment of "timing of defecation", "cognitive function that influences excretion", and "presence/absence of feces" is difficult to carry out. The rate of "management of laxatives" was 87.4%, and the rate of difficulty was 21.1%. there were. Among those who were engaged in multi-professional collaboration, the rate of implementation of "information sharing of the person's condition regarding excretion" was 32.1%.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅認知症ケアにおいて、排泄ケアは未開の地であり、効果的な介入方法も明らかになっていない。しかしながら、医療機関を主体とした排泄ケアは診療報酬にもなっている。医療に関してはエビデンスに基づいた実践という概念が定着しつつある中、在宅ケアには浸透しにくいのが実情である。特に在宅認知症ケアでは、介護者や支援者は困難に直面していても相談するところがない、専門医療機関に罹りにくい。本研究は、高度に専門的なケアにつながる高度なアセスメントを在宅ケアで活用できる形を様々なテクノロジーの活用も視野に入れ模索するというこれまでの医療体系を大きく転換させる方法を取っている、非常に挑戦的な研究であるといえる。